October 2014
[…] Daubert and Kumho do not allow courts to delegate to potential defendants decisions about when and how they may be held civilly liable for their mistakes.”


Insurance - Bad Faith

Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Paton,
Case No. 4D12-4606, 2014 WL 4626860
(Fla. 4th DCA Sept. 17, 2014)

The plaintiff, who had already proven her damages in the underlying uninsured motorist case, was not required to prove them again in the first party bad faith trial, even though the judgment in the underlying case was limited to the policy limits. Section 627.727(10), Fla. Stat. says: “The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under §624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits...”

In the underlying case, the plaintiff obtained a verdict in excess of the policy limits. The trial court limited the amount of the judgment to the policy limits. Geico paid the policy limits, did not move for a new trial and did not appeal the judgment in the underlying case.