October 2003
[…] Niemi v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
28 Fla. L. Weekly D2227 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003)

In an action by a husband and wife for personal injury and loss of consortium, where the husband died before trial while the action was pending, the trial court should have allowed the husband’s personal representative to substitute as a party, and to amend the complaint to assert that the injuries caused the husband’s death.

Section 46.021 provides “No cause of action dies with the person. All causes of action survive and may be commenced, prosecuted and defended in the name of the person prescribed by law.” Section 768.20 states that “when a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.” Because the pleadings in the personal injury action did not allege that the injuries caused the husband’s death, the action did not automatically abate upon his death. The proper procedure is substitution of the personal representative as a party plaintiff, followed by amendment of the complaint.