November 1997
[…] An order awarding attorneys fees for a discovery violation under Rules 1.280 and 1.380 is not appealable as a final order of contempt, where it is not in the form of a final judgment for which the clerk may issue execution. Nor is it reviewable by certiorari.


Service of Process

Warren v. Shands Teaching Hospital
22 Fla. L. Wkly. D2498 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)

The court certifies conflict with the fourth district on whether the factors listed in Kozel v. Ostendorf, 629 So.2d 817 (Fla. 1993) should be applied to the dismissal of a complaint for failure to serve process within 120 days under Rule 1.070.


Sovereign Immunity

Simpson v. City of Miami
22 Fla. L. Wkly. D2313 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997)

Because §741.30(9)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that the violator of a domestic violence injunction “shall be held in custody until brought before the court as expeditiously as possible”, the city could be liable if the police officer first held the violator in his police cruiser, and then released him, after which the violator murdered the deceased.