November 1997
[…] The court first notes that the fraudulent concealment doctrine was judicially created, and applied only to concealment of the cause of action, not concealment of the identity of the tortfeasor. The court then goes on, however, to review the enactment of §95.051, Florida Statutes, in 1974. That statute specifically lists bases for tolling the statute of limitations. It lists fraudulent concealment of the plaintiff’s injury in medical malpractice actions, but does not list fraudulent concealment in other actions. Moreover, §95.051(2) states, “No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, ... the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.”

The court holds that this provision does not allow the tolling of the statute of limitations in cases where the tortfeasor fraudulently conceals his or her identity.